Fairview - U.S. Civil War - Chancellorsville VA
18S E 268984 N 4243266
A family home caught in the crossfire at the Battle of Chancellorsville was turned into a hospital for the hundreds of Union soldiers who were wounded there.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Chancellor family home of FairviewClick for related waymark to open in new window was caught in the middle of the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove on May 3, 1863. The Union had set up headquarters at the log house, but the Confederate army overwhelmed them with artillery. The Federals were forced to retreat leaving many dead and wounded men behind. The Confederates gathered up 500 wounded Union soldiers and brought them to Fairview where they laid suffering on the ground with no shelter or care for two days before Union surgeons arrived.

The doctors turned Fairview and its yard into a makeshift hospital and used the door of the house as an operating table. They worked for a week and still many soldiers were untreated. Finally on May 12, a Union ambulance, under a white flag of truce, arrived to take the wounded to hospitals.

The home burned down weeks later, but the site has been preserved. Today, four posts and an Ordeal of the Wounded historical sign mark the location of this Union field hospital. Fairview is on the Chancellorsville BattlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window which is part of the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military ParkClick for link to open in new window.

Address:
Chancellorsville Visitor Center 9001 Plank Road Spotsylvania, VA Fairview is near here on the opposite side of Plank Rd./Rt. 3

Name of War: Civil War

Type of Documentation: Historic Marker/Interpretive