Salem Church - U.S. Civil War - Spotsylvania VA
18S E 278622 N 4240926
Salem Church instantly became a field hospital after two days of fighting on its grounds left thousands of wounded and dead soldiers lying in the churchyard.
Location: Virginia, United States

On May 3, 1863, as Union troops under Gen. John Sedgwick advanced towards Chancellorsville from Fredericksburg on Orange Plank Rd. (modern day Rt. 3), they were fired upon by sharpshooters from the upper gallery of Salem Church. The Federals attacked the church, but were repulsed by a fierce counterattack. The next day, the Confederates succeeded in driving Sedgwick back across the river.

After two days of fighting, thousands of dead or wounded soldiers were left lying in the churchyard and Salem Church was instantly transformed into a field hospital. Surgeons worked for several days and the church became packed with injured men. An eyewitness said amputated limbs were piled up in the corners and blood ran down the aisles and out the doors.

Salem Church is part of the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park. Field Hospital is tour stop 5 on the walking tour. The grounds are open daily from dawn to dusk.

4054 Plank Road (near the intersection of Route 3 and Salem Church Road) Fredericksburg, VA 22407

Name of War: Civil War