Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company - Springfield, MA
18T E 699563 N 4663834
Beautiful 1930's era bank building has been converted to the new home of the Community Music School of Springfield.

Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company building is a beautiful example of 1930's Art Deco architecture in downtown Springfield, MA. This limestone building was built in 1933 as the home for the Springfield Safe Deposit and Trust Company. Over the years it changed ownership several times, finally ending it's life as a bank under the ownership of Fleet Bank. Subsequently, it was donated to the Community Music School of Springfield. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Link to National Register of Historic Places Listing: (visit link)
127-131 State St. Springfield, MA 01103