Davis County Holding Jail - Lagoon's Pioneer Village - Farmington, Utah
Located in Lagoon's Pioneer Village
Location: Utah, United States

This 4 room jail was used in the early days of Lagoon to hold the drunk and rowdy. It is located on it's original site.

The sign reads:
In the early days, people took their Lagoon fun seriously. Anyone interfering with it by being drunk or rowdy would be tossed into this concrete jail. Built in 1895, it was actively used until 1919. Trouble makers were conveniently locked-up for the night. The following day, they would be put aboard the old Bamberger Train and sent home. This is the area of the original entrance to Lagoon from the railway station.
375 Lagoon Dr
Farmington, Utah