1901 - The Swan, King Street, Hammersmith, London, W6.
A 'wedding cake' pub on a busy corner of Hammersmith.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Sited on the prominent angle between King Street and Beadon Road in Hammersmith, London W6, this is a grade II public house built in 1901 by F Miller, of red brick and stone with a slate roof. It is in a 'Free Jacobean' style.

Of four storeys with attics, the ground floor is of red and black granite and has four un-equal bays on the south face, to King Street, whilst the east face, to Beadon Road, has three unequal bays. There is a three storey oriel bay on the right-hand angle which has a chamfered angled corbel above the ground floor.

There are mosaic-ornamented gables, the main centre gable shows a larger-than-life Mute Swan whilst that to the left shows foliage. This motif is repeated above the east face. Carved stone-work abounds and there is lots of cut brick. A three window bay in the centre of the south face on the second floor has a carved 'S' above it and there is another the same in the centre of the east face. The east face has a large carved Mute Swan in stone, centrally, at fourth floor level. The building date is carved into a stone frieze above the fourth floor windows of the leftmost bay of the south face.

There are hexagonal glass and copper light fittings above each face and hanging ornate painted iron signs at each end. The pub is a Nicholson's outlet. See: Nicholson's

The interior has some surviving original features.

Year of construction: 1901