Paymaster General's Nissen Hut - Northants Aviation Society Museum, Sunnyvale Farm, Harrington, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 644709 N 5808049
The old Paymaster General's Nissen Hut now houses the Northants Aviation Society Museum here at the Harrington airfield site.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The hut is part of the airfield buildings once used for RAF Harrington during WWII. Today the hut contains exhibits relating to the Society including remains of aeroplanes such as a Lancaster, Hurricane, Wellington, Tiger Moth, B17 Flying Fortress, B24 Liberator and others.

Wikipedia describes the site: visit link

'The airfield was opened in September 1943 and was originally planned as a satellite for No. 84 OTU at RAF Desborough. The airfield was built by 826th and 852nd Engineer Battalions of the US Army intended for heavy bomber use and was completed in the spring of 1944.

Harrington was allocated to the United States Army Air Forces Eighth Air Force and assigned USAAF designation Station 179.'

Nextdoor is The Carpetbaggers Museum with many more interesting exhibits.

Additions: