Jefferson County High School - Monticello, FL
17R E 224364 N 3382668
The old Monticello High School (also known as the Jefferson County High School and the Jefferson Academy) was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1999. The old school is currently vacant and not in use.

The Monticello High School was designed by architect Samuel Carroll in the Greek Revival architectural style. A stone marker at the old high school reads:

Jefferson County High School
Erected 1852
Charter Granted in 1832 by Legislative Council
First brick school building constructed in State
Bricks made on George Taylor Plantation
Building constructed by Samuel Carroll with slave labor
This memorial presented by Senior Class 1955

"MONTICELLO HIGH SCHOOL 425 West Washington Street. 1852/1915. Greek Revival. Two stories. The original 1852 building was a vernacular construction. The building was extended on the east and west sides in 1915, at which time the Corinthian columns were added to the main entrance, and the building assumed a classical character. In 1852, the school was known as the Jefferson Academy, and was the first brick school in the state of Florida. It has been the primary public school in Jefferson County since Florida’s Territorial Period, and the primary high school since 1889. Public-local. N.R. 1999."

-- Source

According to a "Welcome to Monticello, Florida" brochure available at the Monticello/Jefferson Chamber of Commerce across the road from the old high school:

"The Jefferson County High School was built in 1852 and was the first brick schoolhouse in Florida. The building was condemned in 1980 and sat vacant for a number of years until restoration was begun a few years back. During restoration, workers reported hearing children giggling and laughing even though no one else was in the building."

Public access?:
The building is currently vacant/not in use so entry is not possible. However, you can wander around the exterior of the old school.