Stone Shepherd / Kamenny pastyr, Klobuky, Czech Republic
The biggest menhir in Czech Republic
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A menhir is a large upright standing stone. Menhirs may be found singly as monoliths, or as part of a group of similar stones. Their size can vary considerably; but their shape is generally uneven and squared, often tapering towards the top. Menhirs are widely distributed across Europe, Africa and Asia, but are most numerous in Western Europe; in particular in Ireland, Great Britain and Brittany. In northwest France there are 1,200 menhirs. They originate from many different periods across pre-history, and were erected as part of a larger Megalithic culture that flourished in Europe and beyond.

The biggest and most famous Czech menhir is a Stone Shepherd.
Menhir stands in a field near the village of Klobuky. Is 330 cm tall.
Legend says that the stone had been surrounded by a circle of nine stones - hence the name "Stone Shepherd".
Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00