Somerset County Cricket Club - Taunton, Somerset, UK
A venue for the game of cricket.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Somerset County Cricket Club was first formed in August 1875, following a cricket match at Sidmouth between the Gentlemen of Somerset and their Devon hosts, in which the visitors were successful.

Originally the idea of those who had formed the County Club was not to have a home ground, but to take their matches to different grounds around Somerset. When the team played in Taunton they chose Fullands School as the venue, which at the time was one of the best in the region.

The Somerset team remained nomadic until 1881, when Taunton Athletic Club opened a sports centre on the Priory Fields next door to the River Tone, which soon became the home to the County Club.

Somerset played their first 'home' match during 1882 and during that year one of the teams to pay a visit were the Australian tourists.

Initially Somerset did not enjoy first class status, but after winning the 'second-class championship' in 1890 first class status followed in 1891 and since then the Club has enjoyed a long and colourful history, with many ups and downs, both on and off the pitch.

Whatever the fortunes of the team on the field the Club has remained at it's County Ground home, which it has owned since it was first acquired by the then secretary Henr y Murray-Anderdon, just before the start of the 20th Century.

Down the years Somerset has had many colourful and influential characters playing for them including Lionel Palairet, Sammy Woods, Jack White, Arthur Wellard and Harold Gimblett, who all left their mark on the Club before the 2nd World War. However it was not until the late 1970's and early 1980's that Somerset won it's first trophy, but when it did the Club enjoyed a golden era winning five competitions in as many years.

The young side that had been brought together under the watchful eye of Brian Close included Ian Botham, Viv Richards and Joel Garner who were Captained by Brian Rose, who is now the Director of Cricket at the Club.

Following the 'Glory Years' the Club's loyal supporters had to wait a further 18 years before they enjoyed the sweet taste of success again, which they did in 2001 when they lifted the Cheltenham and Gloucester Trophy. Further success followed four years later with winning the Twenty20 Cup and now with a young team full of exciting talent, the Club that was formed in Devon 131 years ago, looks to be on the verge of another golden era and will be bidding to win the one trophy that has eluded them up until now - the coveted County Championship

Text source: (visit link)
It's the home of which team(s)?: Somerset County Cricket Club and the England Ladies Cricket Team