Uinta County War Memorial - Evanston Wyoming
The Uinta County War Memorial is in Evanston Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Uinta County War Memorial is a beautiful sculpture.

The description of the sculpture is a American soldier in uniform strides forward with his proper left foot planted before him and his proper right foot raised behind him. His proper left hand is at his side holding horizontally a rifle with a fixed bayonet. His proper right hand is held in the air as a clenched fist. He wears a helmet, a bed roll on his back, and a pack on his front. On his belt, a canteen hangs by his proper right side and a knife hangs by his proper left side. The figure stands on a multitiered base with many inscribed plaques.

The inscription is cast by American Art bronze foundry/Chicago (Plaque on front of lower base:) CIVIL WAR/AND/SPANISH AMERICAN/1861 VETERANS 1898 (Plaque on front of upper base, raised:) World War 1914-1919/(list of Uinta County service men) (Plaque on side of upper base, raised:) 1941-1947/WORLD WAR II/(list of Unita County service men) (Plaque on rear of upper base, raised:) WORLD WAR II/(list of Uinta County service men) (Plaque on other side of upper base, raised:) WORLD WAR II/(list of Uinta County service men) (South side of pedestal:) Erected by/Uinta County Memorial Association/1920 unsigned Founder's mark appears.
TITLE: (Uinta County War Memorial), (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): American Bronze Company, founder.

DATE: Installed 1920.

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Base: granite, red brick, and concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS WY000090

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Address of County Courthouse of Evanston where the sculpture is located: 225 9th Street Evanston, Wyoming 82930

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Good condition