Crookhaven Lighthouse, Crookhaven Heads
An historical lighthouse now lies derelict.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Crookhaven Heads is located on the coast just east of Nowra.

A Pilot station was commissioned here on 1 February 1872. From 1882 a light consisting of a red lantern from a ship's mast-head and supported on 2 poles was erected. Later this was replaced with a brass lantern in a wooden lighthouse. The existing light was lit in 1904 and the replaced building demolished the next day. The lantern from the Cape St George Lighthouse, which was de-commissioned on the completion of the Pt Perpendicular lighthouse in 1898, was utilised.

No longer used, the lighthouse fell into a state of disrepair but later refurbished with wire mesh surrounding the lantern room. It has again been neglected and vandals have broken every piece of glass in the lantern room despite the mesh.

What they haven't damaged is the view. Great for whale watching, picnics, or a short stroll.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse