Essex, California
11S E 660641 N 3845121
Essex is one more ghost town in the eastern Mojave Desert created by the completion of Interstate 40 through the area.

Essex came into existence in the early days of the National Trails Highway, which later became historic Route 66. Rumor has it that a motorist with a flat tire found out there were no services to assist the motorist for many miles in either direction. Supposedly he founded Essex to cure that problem.

Military bases in the area that trained soldiers for desert welfare probably caused something of a boom during World War II for Essex and neighboring towns. But the completion of Interstate 40 through the area prompted motorists to ignore these small towns along the old US 66 route. And with decling population (the claim of 100 inhabitants may be out of date) Essex is now just a few dwellings clumped together on either side of the old highway.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic