Yoho National Park, British Columbia, Canada
11U E 549609 N 5700505
This is the east boundary, along the British Columbia - Alberta brder, to Yoho National Park, near Field, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Yoho, named for a Cree word expressing awe, is a park of rock walls, waterfalls and glacial lakes. It's a park with snow-topped mountain peaks, roaring rivers and silent forests. It's a park whose history is bound up with a railroad: spiral tunnels inside mountains and stories of runaway trains.

Established in 1886, the park currently spans 1,310 square kilometres (507 square miles) on the western slopes of the Rocky Mountains in British Columbia, and borders Banff National Park to the east and Kootenay National Park to the south.

Yoho's craggy peaks and steep rock faces posed an enormous challenge for Canada's early explorers. The mountains that were the curse of railway builders are responsible for the park's many waterfalls including Laughing Falls, Twin Falls, Wapta Falls and one of Canada's highest at 254 m (833 ft.), Takakkaw Falls. Silt carried by streams from melting glaciers high on the mountains is responsible for the deep, rich turquoise colour of Emerald Lake and Lake O'Hara.

Water is responsible for creating a natural rock bridge over the Kicking Horse River. Torrents have worn through a solid rockbed leaving a flat-rock bridge. Water erosion has also formed another Yoho marvel: balanced boulders on tall pillars of glacial till, called Hoodoos, found in the western end of the park."

See: (visit link)
Park Name: Yoho National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Type of Listing: Entrance

Fees in Local Currency: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2011 To: 12/31/2011

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: yes

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: yes

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
Boating, Canoeing and Rafting Camping in the Backcountry Camping in the Frontcountry Climbing and Mountaineering Cycling and Mountain Biking Driving Fishing Hiking and Walking Horseback Riding Interpretive Programs and Events Lake O'Hara Photography Visit a Fossil Bed Wildlife Viewing Camping Cross-country Skiing, Snowshoeing and Ski Touring Waterfall Ice Climbing Wildlife Viewing Winter Driving