Toll House/Ora A. Andrews Insurance Agency - Attleborough, MA, USA
19T E 303559 N 4641498
This Cape-style building that is now an insurance office along U.S. Route 1 was once a toll house for Mendon Road between Mendon and Rehoboth, MA.

In Attleborough, on U.S. Route 1, near the MA-RI state line, is a cape-style building that has a similar appearance to other small houses in New England. This one, however, according to the "Historical Site Guide" by the Attleborough Historical Commission, was a toll house for the Mendon Road, which stretched between the towns of Mendon and Rehobeth, Massachusetts.

The building is currently darkly painted, and is on the corner of U.S. Route 1/Washington Street and Mendon Road. Currently, the occupant of the building is Ora A. Andrews Insurance Agency.

The guide, available by clicking on the link below, has the following concerning the toll house:

"47. Toll House - On corner of Route 1 and Mendon Road.
Built in 1732, this building is believed to be the only tollhouse in Attleboro. Mendon Road was the first town-built road. Because many of the settlers in the area were related to those in Rehoboth, the road was necessary to connect the two areas."

Another source found in Google Books, "The Turnpikes of New England and Evolution of the Same...," did not mention Mendon Road but had an entry for the Norfolk and Bristol Turnpike, which passed through Attleborough and was partly the basis for today's U.S. Route 1 through the area. In this reference, the text that there were several toll houses on this road, one "...stood at the corner of Mendon Road in South Attleboro" [p. 99]. The Norfolk-Bristol Turnpike was built around 1802, so this is later than the guide dates the building. Thus, it is possible that the toll house served both roads, perhaps in different years.

The building appears to be in good condition and likely is similar to what it would have looked as a toll house.