Evanston Wyoming Sesquicentennial - Evanston, Wyoming
Evanston time capsule sealed December 15, 1990, a Wyoming centennial project.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The time capsule is set into a large granite-topped concrete bench in the courtyard of the old Historic Evanston Depot. The Historic Depot, built in 1900, is the backdrop for this section of Depot Square in Evanston, Wyoming.

The Evanston time capsule is not to be opened prior to the Wyoming Sesquicentennial (One Hundred Fifty Year Celebration) pursuant to Evanston City Ordinance no. 90-22.

It has been sealed with a cast bronze town seal which reads:

EVANSTON CITY OF WYO.
EQUALITY
OPPORTUNITY
FRIENDSHIP

Depot Square is in the Historic District of Evanston on 920 Front Street. The time capsule sits proudly next to the street in front of the depot. This is a very nice area; there are monuments, a museum, and a park in the same area.

We hope you enjoy this historic area.