Quarry Hill Butterfly Garden - Rochester, MN
15T E 545628 N 4875309
This butterfly garden can be found on the grounds of the Quarry Hill Nature Center in Rochester, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Quarry Hill is a 320-acre park that features a nature center, paved and dirt hiking trails, a pond, and a historical man-made sandstone cave. It is the premier environmental and outdoor education facility in the area.

The butterfly garden can be found just a short distance from the main nature center building along one of the paved paths. It was designed by Jeff Feece of Sargent’s Landscaping Design and Garden Center and is available for free during park hours. Some of the plants include buttonbush, big bluestem, serviceberry, red milkweed, blue vervain, prairie smoke, prairie coreopsis and meadow blazingstar.
Address: 701 Silver Creek Road Northeast Rochester, MN 55906