Tornado Strikes Springfield, MA, - Court Square Takes A Direct Hit.
Tornado outbreak rocks Springfield, MA

On 1 June 2011 a relatively rare tornado outbreak struck western Massachusetts. What is currently estimated to be a 3.0 category tornado was caught on local TV cameras as it touched down on the west side of the Connecticut River. It followed a path south between Union and Main Streets in the Merrick section of West Springfield, killing two people along this path.

It then crossed over the west end of the Memorial Bridge, overturning an 18 wheeler tractor-trailer snarling traffic on the bridge and nearby Route 5. It continued south, right over the Connecticut River, picking up massive amounts of water and creating a waterspout. The tornado veered eastward just missing, to the south, the skyscrapers in Springfield, MA. It headed directly for the most significant civic, cultural and historic district of Springfield, MA - Court Square, focal point of this waypoint.

This park area is surrounded by the cities most important structures - the signature municipal group (City Hall, Campanile and Symphony Hall), the MassMutual convention center and arena, Hampden County court house, Juvenile Court and the Old First Church (NHS) circle the area. In addition, there are many monuments, statues, fountains and a
gazebo in Court Square. Fortunately the structures sustained
only minor damage but several 200 year old trees were brought down and whipped around like matchsticks.

Currenty, (3 June 2011) the area is off-limits as trees are being
removed and the area is checked for live electrical wires. The tornado then turned south along Main Street into the south-end of Springfield where it tore the roof off the South-end
Community Center and a popular pizzeria. It then headed
south-east towards East Forest Park section of the city damaging colleges along the way. It exited Springfield in Wilbraham,MA devastated Monson, MA snd eventually dissipates in historic Sturbridge, MA - sixty miles to the east.

Additional news link - Springfield Republican (MassLive) photos of the devastation: (visit link)
Type of publication: Television