Gettysburg: A Lincoln Highway Community - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308546 N 4411352
Just as you enter Gettysburg, watch for a Lincoln Highway mural on the side of the Gettysburg Shopping Center.

The Lincoln Highway mural (Chambersburg Street) on a road by the same name of course depicts various LIncoln Highway scenes within the Gettysburg community spanning the decades since the inception of the highway. The artist, Michael Allison has completed other Lincoln Highway projects as well, all sponsored by the Lincoln Highway Corridor Project. The organization's logo is featured on the lower left side of the mural as well. The mural was completed in 2005. The mural is on the side of the Dollar General store. The Globe Hotel, Meade HIgh School, a bank (with a garage sign), a monument, an early 20th century automobile and a farm are among the featured topics of this mural.

The artist was interviewed about this mural to which he said: “One of my first commercial projects was a mural of a local store, and this continued until the present. I was lucky enough to be selected to create some of the murals for the Lincoln Highway Corridor Project, of which my favorites are in Gettysburg and around Lincoln Lanes in Chambersburg.”  That project has been highlighted in a PBS documentary on the Lincoln Highway as it winds through central Pennsylvania.   He has also completed a number of murals in private residences throughout Pennsylvania and northeastern United States.

Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Roadside Art