Thaddeus Stevens - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308948 N 4411379
Thaddeus Stevens, one of the most powerful members of the United States House of Representatives once lived here in Gettysburg, along the Lincoln Highway. An official PHMP marker tells the tale of this historic site.

The Lincoln Highway (Chambersburg Road) in Gettysburg is full of historic sites. So much history has happened here before the highway was even realized and while Lincoln was still alive. The blue marker is part of the Pennsylvania Historic Marker Commission series. The keystone has a rich cultural history and much of their storied past is the legacy found all along the Lincoln Highway. The marker reads:

Lawyer, congressman, abolitionist, ironmaster, and defender of free public schools in Pennsylvania, lived in a house that stood on this site. He moved from here in 1842.

The marker was erected on Wednesday, September 01, 1954 by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. The site of the Stevens House is now a restaurant. He moved to Gettysburg around 1815. Steven's was a staunch abolitionist well known and respected in Pennsylvania.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign