Redneck Autos - Yukon, OK
Once a service station and repair shop.

As you enter Yukon from the east on Route 66 (Main Street), you cross the railroad tracks that were so significantly vital to rural Yukon in decades past. On the north side of the road, a railroad car and caboose are on display, with a small museum located in the car. A wood frame depot can be seen on the west side of the tracks.

West of the tracks this two-story concrete block building stands as a reminder of the history of the Interurban. In the second decade of the 20th Century, the Oklahoma Railway Company had tracks here for the electrically operated Interurban railway. Service was provided throughout the Oklahoma City area, as well as spurs south, north and west. The west route to El Reno came through Yukon. A mural on the east wall of this building portrays one of the Interurban cars.

The gas pumps have been removed from their island here, but the canopy which covered the drive still stands. This is a wood canopy with sheet metal roof covering, supported by metal poles. The building is currently occupied as Redneck Autos, a used car dealer, and Big Boys Tire and Wheel.
Address of the station:
315 W. Main Street