Owens--McCoy House - Independence, Missouri
Historic house in Independence, Missouri.

"The Owens-McCoy House is [is listed on] the National Register for associations with Samuel Owens and William McCoy for its significance in the areas of commerce, transportation, and military, and [for its] architecture. Both Samuel Owens and William McCoy have strong associations with the Santa Fe Trail as traders. Owens, who joined military service during the Mexican War, is particularly distinguished for his heroism during the Battle of Sacramento. McCoy is additionally notable as a partner in Waldo, Hall and Company, an early freighting company. Architecturally, the house represents an excellent example of the Side Hall Plan vernacular house type, with Greek Revival and Italianate features, prominent styles during the period of significance of the Santa Fe Trail. This property is significant as related to events outlined in the following associated historic contexts: International Trade on the Mexican Road, 1821-1846; The Mexican War and the Santa Fe Trail, 1846-1848; and Expanding National Trade on the Santa Fe Trail, 1848-1865. The period of significance represents the two significant occupations of the house: one for Owens' occupation; the other representing part of McCoy's occupation, ending c. 1865 when the Trail declined as a corridor of overland travel with the emergence of the railroad.

Samuel Owens purchased Lot 39 on August 5, 1833 for $75 from Leonard Dodge, who had owned the lot for less than two years; Dodge had purchased the property for $71.72.' The rear section (northeast) of the current house was built for Owens c. 1840.

Samuel Combs Owens was born in Kentucky in 1800. Owens, from a wealthy family in Green County, Kentucky, emigrated to Missouri in about 1818 and was prominent among the early settlers, becoming one of the founders of the town of Independence. Independence, laid out in 1827, had become the western terminus for both the Santa Fe and Oregon Trails by 1831. Owens served as store manager for James Aull from 1827 to 1836 when he formed a business of his own, which reportedly existed until 1844.4 His store was located on the southwest corner of the Square.  Colonel Owens, as he was popularly known, was the first clerk of Jackson County, Missouri; he also served as clerk of the county court, recorder of deeds, and state representative.  He became one of the principal wholesalers connected with the Mexican trade, operating large caravans along the Santa Fe Trail. Owens purchased many of his goods in Philadelphia, transporting them via the Ohio, Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers from Pittsburgh.

Owens is perhaps best known for his military involvement at the Battle of Sacramento. In the Spring of 1846, Owens formed a partnership with James Aull, and took a train to Santa Fe and Chihuahua behind the American Army. Josiah Gregg started from Independence on this train with Samuel Owens, but had to quit to enlist in General Wool's army. 10 During the Mexican War, Owens, as other traders on the Santa Fe Trail, was under the orders of General Keamy to accompany Colonel Doniphan's command; this was done to ensure the trader's goods would supply Kearny's military campaign, rather than being confiscated by the Mexican Army." Shortly before the Battle of Sacramento, Colonel Doniphan persuaded the traders and most of their teamsters to join military service, which formed an extra battalion of one hundred and fifty men under the command of Owens as their Major; Edward Glasgow was elected Captain of Company A and Henry Skillman was elected captain of Company B. 12 While these troops took part in the Battle of Sacramento, Colonel Doniphan, according to the United State government, had no legal authority to create new companies of troops; the government never paid these men and never allowed them pensions.

A charge upon twenty-eight Mexican redoubts (a small fortification without flanking defenses) was made by four of these companies on February 28, 1847, during the Battle of Sacramento.  The charge of these companies was not made simultaneously, and confusion of orders put the companies in a dangerous position. Reportedly, Captain Reid of one of the companies, dashed ahead accompanied by only a few men, including Major Owens, who joined them voluntarily.  Upon nearing the Mexican companies, Captain Reid and the others turned and ran along the Mexican front past several redoubts, drawing the fire of the entire Mexican line; the Mexicans had to reload their flintlock guns and this delay permitted the whole American line to get over the redoubts and rout the Mexican Army.16 Instead of turning with the others who escaped unhurt, Major Owens charged single handedly upon the Mexican redoubt, and both he and his horse were killed.

On September 10, 1851, this lot and lot 40 were purchased by William McCoy. McCoy had the Side Hall Plan front section of this house built c. 1856...

William McCoy arrived in Independence in 1838; his brothers Alexander, John, and Samuel F. McCoy also located there. William, as Samuel Owens, is listed as an early Independence settler in the 1881 History of Jackson County. John McCoy is listed as well, having been the proprietor of Westport landing. William McCoy became the town's first mayor, serving from 1849-1850. He was significant in New Mexico trade, government freighting, and stagecoaching...

Architecturally, the house is an excellent example of the Side Hall Plan vernacular house type, reflecting Greek Revival influence and later Italianate styling. Two rooms deep and one room wide, the Side Hall Plan house type has a side hall containing a staircase, with the entrance located on the far left or far right bay; typically the house type has a low-pitched hip roof or a gable roof. The Greek Revival style was commonly found on this house type for buildings constructed before 1860-65. Side Hall Plan houses built after the Civil War for the affluent middle class often carried Italianate ornamentation." - National Register Nomination form

410 W. Farmer Ave.
Independence, Missouri