Nevada - Vernon County Centennial - Nevada, Mo.
15S E 380539 N 4188777
This granite marker is located on the southwest part of the Vernon County Courthouse Grounds - 100 W. Cherry St.

This simple grey granite marker is located on the southwest part of the Vernon County Courthouse Grounds. Below the marker is a time capsule to be opened in 2055. Text of Marker:

Nevada - Vernon Count Centennial

Erected in Commemoration of the Centennial of the Charter of Vernon County and the Founding of the City of Nevada.

James H. Denham, Mayor; Jess M. Banes, Presiding Judge - County Court

Incorporated in the Base of this Monument is a Sealed Box to be Opened on the Observation of the Bicentenennial.

Donated by the Brophy Monument Company
Subject: Country