US Army 30-Pound Parrott Rifle, Pittsford, NY
18T E 295482 N 4774676
Located within the Pittsford Cemetery, this display was erected by Civil War veterans of local American Legion Post 288.
Location: New York, United States

Sign Text
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"One Nation, Under God, Indivisible, With Liberty And Justice For All
U.S. Army 30-pound Parrott Rifle siege gun
erected by Pittsford Civil War veterans of
E.J. Tyler Post No. 288, Grand Army of the
Republic, in 1907-08 to commorate their
service to the Republic.
Rededicated May 28, 1990, by Rayson-Miller
Post No. 899, The American Legion, on the
125th annversary of the war's end."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The 4.2-inch (30-pounder) rifles were the most widely used of the Parrott siege guns. It was mounted on a conventional siege carriage. The early pattern guns had the elevating screw under the breech, while newer pattern gun had a long screw running through the cascabel. The long elevating screws of the newer models was subject to breaking. The 4.2-inch Parrott rifles were preferred over the 4.5-inch siege rifles because of the superiority of Parrott shells over the various shells available for the 4.5-inch siege rifle. The 4.2-inch Parrott rifles did not have the same problems with bursting that were with found with the larger Parrott rifles. During the siege of Petersburg 44 4.2-inch Parrot rifles fired 12,209 rounds. Only one gun burst when a shell detonated before clearing the muzzle. One 4.2-inch Parrott rifle also burst during the campaign against Charleston harbor, but only after it had fired 4,606 rounds. (visit link)
What type of artillery is this?: 30-Pound Parrott Rifle siege gun

Where is this artillery located?: Other