Nicholas Vreeland Outkitchen
This is a historic marker for the Nicholas Vreeland Outkitchen in Montville, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is located on Jacksonville Road in Montville. The marker can clearly be seen from the road. However, the outkitchen is located on private property and cannot be seen from the road.
Marker Name: Nicholas Vreeland Outkitchen

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dutch stone outkitchen c.1780, part of a farm/sawmill complex built by Nicholas and Catrina Van Duyne Vreeland on 180 acres purchased in 1775. Features in- clude a rare jambless fireplace with a four-foot crane and original door and hardware. National Register of Historic Places State Register of Historic Places Morris County Heritage Commission

Dedication Date: 05/25/2011

City: Montville