Site of Market Square Arena--Elvis' Last Concert
16S E 572580 N 4402369
Market Square Arena in Indianapolis, Indiana was the scene of Elvis' last concert. Although the arena has since been demolished, a memorial stands in testimony to this monumental event.
Location: Indiana, United States

Elvis performed his last concert on June 26, 1977. Market Square Arena once was a dominant piece of the Indianapolis skyline. Although the arena was imploded in 2001, a marker was erected to commemorate this event in 2002. In addition to being a marker, the memorial was established as a time capsule. A scarf given to a concert attendee was placed inside the marker, as were several others' impressions and comments. This time capsule is expected to be opened in 2102, 100 years after the memorial was erected. The marker is adjacent to a parking lot, along the Indianapolis Cultural Trail.