Robert and Judi Newman Center for the Performing Arts - Denver, CO
13S E 503394 N 4391596
The Newman Center for the Performing Arts was erected in 2002 on the campus of the University of Denver
Location: Colorado, United States

Robert and Judi Newman Center for the Performing Arts:

"The Newman Center for the Performing Arts strives to provide the highest quality performing arts experiences for faculty, students, performers and the Colorado community. We offer an eclectic, innovative, and entertaining mix of emerging artists and seasoned performers to expand and enrich our community's cultural experiences. We are dedicated to showcasing cultural diversity, stretching the imagination, and stimulating dialogue. We invite our entire community to share, enjoy, and examine a blend of traditional, new, and provocative arts experiences. The Newman Center welcomes you to share the adventure and joy of lifelong learning." (from (visit link) )

The facilities within the Performing Arts Center are also named for various individuals who were primary donors to the construction of the facility:

* June Swaner Gates Concert Hall
* Joy Burns Plaza
* Frederic C. Hamilton Family Recital Hall
* Elizabeth Eriksen Byron Theatre (from (visit link) )
* Virginia E. Trevorrow Hall

Robert and Judi Newman:

"Robert and Judi Newman were asked by former Chancellor Daniel L. Ritchie to spearhead the fundraising effort for the building. They also made a substantial donation to the Center’s fundraising efforts. The Newman Center officially opened in the fall of 2002 and the three main performance venues officially opened in spring 2003." (from (visit link) )

The Newmans are heavily involved in the fostering of the performing arts in the Denver area. They are also involved in Robert & Judi Newman Center for Theatre Education ( (visit link) ) and the University of Miami.

"Longtime benefactors of scholarships and academic programs at the University of Miami, Bob and Judi Newman recently deepened their long-term connection with a generous gift to name the newly opened Robert and Judi Prokop Newman Alumni Center. “The minute students arrive here, it’s important to have them start thinking about their relationship with the University and their role as alumni,” says Judi Prokop Newman, B.B.A. ’63, who also is a University trustee. “A welcoming environment, a place to gather, and a place to showcase traditions of the University are all important for establishing roots.”

Judi sees her UM education as the root of so many wonderful twists and turns throughout her life. “My parents didn’t see a need for me to go to college,” says the St. Louis, Missouri, native who earned a scholarship that ultimately enabled her to attend. “It changed my life and opened my eyes to a whole different world. I received a social degree as much as an academic one.”

Mrs. Newman is president of the Newman Family Foundation in Denver, Colorado. She worked for United Airlines in the Computer Technology, Airline Maintenance and Apollo Reservation Divisions and retired after 26 years with the company. An arts lover, Mrs. Newman has been affiliated with the boards of the Colorado Symphony Association, the Lutheran Family Services, the Art and Culture Committee of the Denver Foundation, and the University of Denver Campaign for Music and Theater (national campaign chairwoman). Mrs. Newman was a board member of the National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts (NFAA/YoungArts).

The Newmans divide their time between Miami and Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, where Bob is founder of Greenwood Gulch Ventures, which provides financial and strategic support to technology companies. He also is co-founder and former director of a software company, J.D. Edwards, which is now Oracle, and he holds the South Florida franchise rights for GolfTEC, a golf swing analysis and instruction shop.

The couple, avid philanthropists in many cultural and academic arenas, intensified their contact with the University of Miami in the early 1990s, when they began vacationing here on a regular basis. “Virtually everyone we’ve met at the University has shown a great amount of southern hospitality,” Bob says.

The Newmans are generous supporters of the University of Miami School of Business Administration including the Judi Prokop Newman Resource Center. They frequently attend and support music and theater events at the University of Miami and contributed to the Robert and Judi Prokop Newman Box Office at the Delores and Stanford Ziff Ballet and Opera House at the Adrienne Arsht Center in downtown Miami.

They are also the naming donors of the Robert and Judi Newman Center for the Performing Arts at the University of Denver and the Robert and Judi Newman Center for Theatre Education at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts. " (from (visit link) )
Year it was dedicated: 2002

Location of Coordinates: West entrance of the facility-concert hall entrance