1905 ~ Lehigh Valley Railroad Station
18T E 287949 N 4781159
The Lehigh Valley Railroad Station, 99 Court Street, Rochester, NY is now the Dinosaur B-B-Q restaurant/bar.
Location: New York, United States

Lehigh Valley Railroad Station is a historic railway station located at Rochester in Monroe County, New York. It was built in 1905 by the Lehigh Valley Railroad and consists of a passenger station and freight terminal. It is dramatically sited above the Johnson-Seymour mill race and Genesee River. The passenger station is a brick, hipped roofed, one and a half story structure with French Renaissance overtones. The freight terminal is a one story brick structure. The station provided passenger service until the 1950s when the Lehigh Valley Railroad lines were abandoned. (visit link)
Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription: