Faust House - Prague, CZ
The Faust House - the place of many mysterious and stories
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Many places in Prague are connected with various legends and mysteries. However, there is hardly a house more mysterious and storied than the Faust House at the Charles Square. A legend says, that the famous Doctor Faustus lived there and that the Devil took him to hell through a hole in the ceiling. Another legend tells about a poor student living in the house, learning Black Magic and then disappearing without traces. What we know for sure, is that several alchemists used to live in the Faust House. Due to their secret experiments they were believed to be connected with the Devil and the house was believed to be cursed.

Alchemist experiments
Eduard Kelley, the famous alchemist and charlatan, bought the house at the time and conducted various experiments there. He was the court alchemist of Rudolph II., and he allegedly knew how to transform ordinary metal into gold, using a “philosophical stone”. The Emperor Rudolph II. was very keen to know this secret. Kelley was imprisoned at Krivoklat Castle for killing a man in a fight and the emperor sent his delegates to find out the secret. When the negotiations failed, Eduard Kelley was tortured cruelly, but he didn´t betray anything.

Scary legends
The romanticists of the 19 th century connected the house with the legend of Doctor Faustus. The Devil allegedly brought Faust to hell through a hole in a ceiling, which was then impossible to wall up. Another version says, that the Devil took him from the second floor of the corner tower and there are inexplicable smears on the wall since then.

The legend about the poor student says, that he found a shelter in the deserted Faust House, when he had nowhere to live. The story of Doctor Faustus was well known at the time, so everybody was afraid to even spend a night there. The student found some books about Black Magic there and some other strange things. Every day, he found a coin on a table, so he could buy some food. One day he got the idea to gain more money using the magic he learnt. Nobody saw him ever since.

The building belongs now to the Faculty of Medicine of the Charles University in Prague.
Additional Requirement?:
The darness fall fast, the heavy rain started a few second ago and you can hear thunders one by one and aloud, close to you. The God voice speaks from nowhere and unintelligible language and Kelley is appearing infront of the door. He is disapointed and falls on his knees and shouts to the sky: Why I am here??!!! What do you want from me??!! But noone answred and he said few strange sentences and disappeared.

What's the Real Story?:
I dont know if its the truth or not, but I read a few weaks ago that Kelley was able to speak with the angels. One of the archangel gave him special crystal and learnt him their secred language. The story about Faust is just a fairytail. Thats my point of view.