Sir Richard Whittington - Royal Exchange, London, UK
As you walk down Threadneedle Street look up to see this statue on the Royal Exchange.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue of Sir Richard Whttington, that is cast in stone, was sculpted by John Carew in 1844. It stands 3.1m (10 feet) tall. Whittington is dressed in the costume of c1400. He wears a hat and full length tunic. On his breast he has a mayoral chain and his left hand rests on an elaborate mace.

The decision to offer Carew the job of carving an "appropriate" statue was taken on 26 April 1844. On 31st May the subject was chosen and by 30th August the statue was being carved. Carew was paid £430 for his work.

=========================================================

Sir Richard Whittington (sometimes Richard Whytyngdone) (c. 1354–1423) was a medieval merchant and politician, and the real-life inspiration for the pantomime character Dick Whittington. Sir Richard Whittington was four times Lord Mayor of London, a Member of Parliament and a sheriff of London. In his lifetime he financed a number of public projects, such as drainage systems in poor areas of medieval London, and a hospital ward for unmarried mothers. He bequeathed his fortune to form the Charity of Sir Richard Whittington which, nearly 600 years later, continues to assist people in need.

Test source: (visit link)