Wheeler Farm Activity Barn - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Activity Barn at Historic Wheeler Farm located in Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The huge Activity Barn was constructed as part of the 1976 restoration project by the Salt Lake County Parks and Recreation. Originally started as a 1976 project of the Bicentennial of the American Revolution, the restored museum farm barn evolved during a decade of historical research, reconstruction, and restoration.

Today the barn is used as an activity place for gatherings, parties, weddings, displays or educational training. The balcony has displays of historic farm tools, buggies, small farming equipment and item used in times past at the farmhouse.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This is an activity barn where they host parties, weddings, dances, educational training and it even has a small museum inside.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
Extra large balcony with historic displays of old farm tools, buggies, and small old farm equipment.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: