Live Oak Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Live Oak, FL
17R E 309569 N 3354328
This memorial in the Live Oak Cemetery consists of a flagpole bearing the United States flag and an inscribed tablet at its base.

The memorial inscription reads:

In Memory of
Our Departed Comrads
Erected By:
Veterans of Foreign Wars
American Legion
Veterans of World War I
Disabled American Veterans
June 14, 1976

ABOUT THE CEMETERY

Live Oak Cemetery is located at 110 Winderweedle Street NW in Live Oak. The cemetery has a Veterans' Section for anyone who served on active duty with the United States and received an honorable discharge; interment in this section is free for the veteran, and a charge of $100 for a spouse wishing to be buried next to the veteran. There are at least seven Woodmen of the World headstones in this cemetery. There are an estimated 5,000 graves within this cemetery.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Our Departed Comrads

Marker Text:
In Memory of Our Departed Comrads Erected By: Veterans of Foreign Wars American Legion Veterans of World War I Disabled American Veterans June 14, 1976

Date of dedication: June 14, 1976

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars, American Legion, Veterans of World War I, and Disabled American Veterans

Description of Memorial:
See Long Description