Former Sokol Hall / bývalá sokolovna, Veselí nad Lužnicí, Czech republic
Outstanding art nouveau buildig was built by Sokol Veselí nad Lužnicí in 1904.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

ENG: Outstanding art nouveau monument of South Bohemia. It was built by Sokol Veselí nad Lužnicí in 1904. Part of the financing came through theatrical performances, concerts, part came from taxes. The building served sports and cultural activities, after World War I a cinema was there. After the abolition of Sokol in 1948 the building was acquired by sport club Locomotive Veseli. The building is now privately owned and its use is not clear.

CZ: Význacná secesní památka Jihoceského kraje. Sokolovna stojí v sousedství kostela Povýšení sv. Kríže. Postavena byla stavebním družstvem Sokolské jednoty veselské v roce 1904. Stavba stála tehdy 14 500 zlatých. Cást financí si sokolové vydelali prostrednictvím divadelních predstavení, koncertu, cást pocházela z daní, cást z pujcky od Obcanské záložny. Budova sloužila telocvicným i kulturním cinnostem, po první svetové válce zde fungoval biograf. Po zrušení Sokola v r. 1948 získala budovu Telovýchovná jednota Lokomotiva Veselí nad Lužnicí. Dnes je objekt v soukromém vlastnictví a jeho využití není jasné.

Currently in use by Sokol: no

Date Built or Acquired: 01/01/1904