Oak Grove Missouri Veterans Memorial
15S E 401398 N 4316066
This multi-war Memorial is located in the center of the Oak Grove Cemetery. The Cemetery is at S Cemetery Rd & E. Hillside School Road south and west of town.

This Memorial is a focal point of the Oak Grove Cemetery. A Main Cemetery Road goes right past the Monument, which is in the center third of this older Cemetery. The Memorial is made of white granite with the main marker being 8 feet tall. A very stylized (almost Art Deco) Eagle, with its talons and wings spread, is carved on top. Then, the dedication with the listing of the names:

S/Sgt. Frank R. Bailey . . . Africa
Cpl. Thomas W. Davis . . . . Germany
PFC. Harry Dobbins . . . . . Germany
Lt. Lloyd W. Ewing . . . . . Iwo Jima
Pvt. Jack A. Johnson . . . . Belgium
Lt. Martin L. Robinson . . . Australia
Sgt. Dale F. Stump . . . . . India
Wilbert O. Haines . . . . . South China Sea
PFC. Guy H. Johnson . . . . Northern Luzon
S/Sgt. Robert L. Clampitt . Tinian Island
Sgt. Harold F. Wilson . . . Korea
Sgt. William W. Sherman . . Vietnam
Pvt. William A. Michael . . Vietnam

On the reverse of the marker:

Erected by the Citizens of the Oak Grove Community

The Memorial also has a 15 foot walkway leading up to it with a large (25 foot) flagpole behind it. I was able to get pictures during Memorial Day so the American Legion had decorated the walkway with small American Flags.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: US Armed Forces that made the Supreme Sacrifice

Marker Text:
In Memory of the Members of the U. S. Armed Forces who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam S/Sgt. Frank R. Bailey . . . Africa Cpl. Thomas W. Davis . . . . Germany PFC. Harry Dobbins . . . . . Germany Lt. Lloyd W. Ewing . . . . . Iwo Jima Pvt. Jack A. Johnson . . . . Belgium Lt. Martin L. Robinson . . . Australia Sgt. Dale F. Stump . . . . . India Wilbert O. Haines . . . . . South China Sea PFC. Guy H. Johnson . . . . Northern Luzon S/Sgt. Robert L. Clampitt . Tinian Island Sgt. Harold F. Wilson . . . Korea Sgt. William W. Sherman . . Vietnam Pvt. William A. Michael . . Vietnam On the reverse of the marker: Erected by the Citizens of the Oak Grove Community

Date of dedication: none

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of the Oak Grove Community

Description of Memorial:
The Cemetery itself is relatively flat - the Memorial is near a very old and very large Cedar. It is also in the older section of the Cemetery. It was very nicely decorated for Memorial Day.