Hulley Tower - DeLand, FL
17R E 470470 N 3212030
Hulley Tower, built at Stetson University by Dr. Lincoln Hulley, has a first floor mausoleum that is the final resting place of Dr. Hulley and his wife Eloise. The upper portion of the tower was torn down due to structural integrity issues.

"Dr. Hulley served Stetson University as president from 1904 until his death in 1934 and was placed in the bell tower's bottom section, now an elegant stone mausoleum. Mrs. Eloise Hulley lived another twenty-five years, passing away in 1959 at the ripe old age of ninety-two and finally joining her husband in the tower for all eternity.

It has been Stetson's local legend for many years, almost since Dr. and Mrs. Hulley's departing from this earth, and it has become the custom of every Halloween season to initiate freshmen with Stetson's own personal ghost story.

Now, no one knows the exact date in history that the good doctor and his bridge began taking nocturnal walks, but the legend of their earthbound existence has been passed down for at least forty years, according to some local historians and other DeLand luminaries. Apparently, the two enamored spirits are seen walking the grassy grounds around the tower and under the trees, sometimes walking arm-in-arm, sometimes moving more somberly as Dr. Hulley walks a small dog, described as a white or golden terrier. And even though these two spirits seem to frequent the general area around the bell tower, they have been seen in others parts of the campus as well."

-- Source

"Completed in 1934, the 116-foot Hulley Tower was built by Stetson's second president, Dr. Lincoln Hulley, to house the Eloise Chimes, which were made by the McShane Bell Foundry of Baltimore and installed in Elizabeth Hall's cupola in 1915. They consist of four large and seven smaller rough cast bells, ranging from 575 to 3,000 lbs. As Woodland Boulevard traffic increased they were found to vibrate too much for Elizabeth Hall and were moved to Hulley Tower.

Hulley died before the tower was finished, and was interred in a mausoleum on the first floor of the tower. His wife, Eloise Mayham Hulley, for whom the chimes were named, lived another 25 years, and was interred beside him when she died in 1959. The mausoleum is on the first floor of the structure, within the stone base; it will remain intact, a perpetual memorial to the Hulleys, regardless of the fate of the tower."

-- Source

Public access?: