Port Orange Florida East Coast Railway Freight Depot - Port Orange, FL
17R E 500675 N 3223930
The Port Orange Florida East Coast Railway Freight Depot, also known as the Central Pump & Supply Company, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1998.

"The Port Orange Florida East Coast Railway Freight Depot (also known as the Central Pump & Supply Company) is a historic Florida East Coast Railway depot in Port Orange, Florida, United States. It is located at 415C Herbert Street, off U.S. 1. The station was originally built in 1894, and was used as a flag stop as late as 1955. In 1966, it was relocated 500 feet north of its original location. On February 5, 1998, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places."

-- Source

"Port Orange Florida East Coast Railway Freight Depot
Volusia County, Florida
Port Orange MPS

Eligibility Summary: Listed under Criteria A and C for Architecture and Transportation; period of significance is 1894-1946. The depot derives its significance from architectural value as a good example of vernacular railroad architecture of how railroad companies altered existing buildings over time to reflect changing economic forces and the needs of the community. The building is the city’s only historic transportation-related building , and the county’s only remaining resource from the FEC Railway, the major transportation entity on Florida’s east coast from the late 19th century to the mid 20th century. To avoid demolition, the depot was removed from its original location in 1966, and moved 500 feet to the north.

Criterion Considerations: B (Moved Properties). Criterion Consideration B is met because it was moved after its period of significance (B is also met if the property was moved during its period of significance. If moved before the period of significance, B does not have to be met). The depot retains enough historic features to convey its architectural values and retains integrity of design, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. It is the single surviving local property associated with the FEC Railway. The building remains on the same side of the tracks as the original location. The setback is a little greater than the original location, but it otherwise assumes its original association to the tracks."

-- Source

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No