Golden Gate Strait - San Francisco, CA
10S E 545909 N 4185781
The Golden Gate Strait depicted in this stamp is the opening from the Pacific Ocean into the San Francisco Bay. This stamp, issued in 1923, depicts the opening before the Golden Gate Bridge which was built in 1937.

The Golden Gate Strait shown in this stamp is the opening from the Pacific Ocean into the San Francisco Bay. Discovery of the strait is attributed to Francisco de Ortega in 1769, although it is possible that Sir Francis Drake may have landed in the area first.

This stamp, first issued in 1923, depicts the opening before the Golden Gate Bridge which was built in 1937. Obviously, the stamp photo cannot be recreated today because of the presence of the Golden Gate Bridge.

Posted coordinates were averaged between the two sides of land masses, but the photo was actually taken from Treasure Island (N37 49.360, W122 22.581) looking west through the Golden Gate. Similar shots could also be obtained from Alcatraz Island.

This stamp was first issued on May 1, 1923 from a flat plate printing method, with perforations 11x11 (Scott #567). The stamp design was used again and issued on September 8, 1931 from a rotary press printing method, with perforations 10.5x11 (Scott #698)

NOTE:
This waymark is for the gap between Fort Point and Marin County, not the Golden Gate Bridge. Visit photos should try to show the gap spanned by the bridge, not just the bridge!

Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: May 1, 1923