Company K, First Pennsylvania Reserves - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309053 N 4411337
The Lincoln Highway is a very historic place at Lincoln Square here in Gettysburg. The newest Civil War monument in this town of monuments is only 10 years old and can be found along side Lincoln Hwy. monuments over 150 years old.

This monument was erected in 1991 by the Adams County Company K Memorial Committee. What makes this an important monument it is remembers those men who lived right here in Gettysburg who fought during the great battle of '63. The monument is made of granite with several parts, four parts holding plaques containing inscriptions.

The three-tiered monument has a centerpiece of granite, topped with a clover cross on top. There is a relief of a soldier form the waist up reminiscent of the 19th century monument relief work found about the battlefield. The soldier is in uniform, 3/4 profiled with his military issue cap and rifle being held by both hands, resting on an angle against his chest. He wears a US belt buckle and the hilt of his sword can be seen on his proper left.

The various inscriptions read:

(Center Main Plaque):

Company K
First Pennsylvania Reserves
(Thirteenth Regiment)
First (McCandless') Brigade
Third (Crawford's) Division
Fifth (Sykes') Corps
Army of the Potomac

Mustered into Pennsylvania service
June 8, 1861

Mustered into Federal service
July 26, 1861

Mustered Out
June 10, 1864

(Center, Lower Plaque):
This monument was erected in 1991 by the Adams County Company K Memorial Committee as a remembrance of the more than 2,000 Adams Countians who participated in the American Civil War, waged between 1861 and 1865 in a successful effort to preserve the Federal Union.

(Right Wing Plaque):
Recruited in Adams County, the men of Company K participated in eight battles: Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill, Glendale, South Mountain, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, and Bethesda Church.

The casualties sustained were 17 who died in service and 23 who were wounded.

(Left Wing Plaque):
During the Battle of Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, the men of Company K, in the center of the First Reserves, helped to repulse the Confederate attempt to seize Little Round Top, possession of which was the key to victory in the battle.

(Right and Left sides):
(Roster of Company K)