1920 - Old DeLand Memorial Hospital - DeLand, FL
17R E 469156 N 3211448
This historic hospital in DeLand, Florida, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1989. The building is now the home of the DeLand Memorial Hospital Museum.

From Wikipedia:

"The Old DeLand Memorial Hospital is a historic hospital in DeLand, Florida, United States. It is located at 240 North Stone Street. On November 27, 1989; it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Currently, the building contains a local history museum known as the DeLand Memorial Hospital Museum, with exhibits including a 1920s operating room & apothecary exhibit, a gallery of military memorabilia, and tools, equipment and appliances from the early days of the area's ice and electric business."

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"DeLand OLD DELAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Stone St. 1920, 1926. Italian Renaissance and Masonry Vernacular. J.T. Cairns, F.M. Miller, and Gouveneur M. Peek, architects. 2 and a half stories. The 1920 building (2 and a half stories, designed by Cairns and Miller); the addition (1 story) designed by Peek. The addition was built for black patients. Although vacant, they still represent early health facilities in the area. Public. N.R. 1989."

From the Volusia County Government website:

"Built in 1920, this site was a working hospital until 1948. The fully restored building opened in 1993. It houses the DeLand Parks and Recreation Department, and contains exhibits featuring the original operating room with vintage equipment and an antique pharmacy display.

Hours for the Hospital Museum... are Wednesday through Saturday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m."

Year of construction: 1920