Former St. John's Masonic Lodge #7 - DeLand, FL
17R E 470449 N 3210957
St. Johns Masonic Lodge #7 is an historic Masonic Lodge located in downtown DeLand, Florida. It is now the home of an Aveda beauty salon.

An historical marker on the building provides the following information:

"This building was the St. John's Masonic Lodge #7. The cornerstone, containing the membership rolls of the Masonic bodies in DeLand, was laid Sept. 14, 1925. Designed by local architects, Carpenter & Bent, the lower floor originally accommodated a lobby, fireplace, and five stores, the second floor contained parlors and a large banquet room, and the third floor contained the Lodge rooms. The oblong white openings on the top floor allowed ventilation but obscured from onlookers the meeting room of the Masons. The Florida Motor Lines moved its DeLand office into the ground floor in 1926."

The following additional information is from the blog of the grandson of William James Carpenter, the architect who designed the building (visit link):

"Wm. J. Carpenter designed the three-story Masonic Temple at 142 S. Woodland Boulevard in DeLand, Florida. When it was completed in 1926 it was recognized as the finest lodge facility in the State of Florida. The entire city was proud of this new building; so much so that The DeLand Sun News devoted an entire special section to the dedication on June 2, 1926. (On microfilm in the Volusia County Library in DeLand.)

Review of this publication has given us one of the most complete media articles covering any of architect Wm. J. Carpenter’s designs that we have found in our research. The interviews with the architects, lodge members, suppliers and other citizens provided valuable insight into the importance of this building to the Lodge and the City of DeLand.

The building served the needs of the Lodge and tenants until the Lodge lost it in bankruptcy proceedings after the end of the Florida Land Boom about 1928. It has served many functions in the community, but little was recorded about its subsequent history until 2001, when it was purchased by a local entrepreneur and a major renovation was commenced.

The task proved too burdensome for the purchaser and the building was sold again about 2007. Renovations to the interior are continuing, and it appears that the present owners will carry through on plans to create a viable modern environment within this historic structure. No changes to the exterior appear to be in the offing. (We note here that the only change to the original exterior design is the closing in of SE corner, which was originally open for use as a pass through for buses of Florida Motor Lines."

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE