Footloose (1984) - Lehi Roller Mills - Lehi, Utah
Footloose was filmed at the Lehi Roller Mills in Lehi Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The movie Kevin Bacon (Ren) is working inside the Lehi Flour Mills which is located in Lehi Utah. He is lifting the flour sack. The pictures show that location.

Footloose is a 1984 movie that tells the story of Ren McCormick (played by Kevin Bacon), a teenager who was raised in Chicago and moves to a small town where the town government has banned dancing and rock music. Ren and his classmates want to have a senior prom, with music and dancing, and so must figure out a way to get around the law and Reverend Shaw Moore (played by John Lithgow) who makes it his mission in life to keep the town dance- and rock-free. The movie was loosely based on events that took place in the tiny, rural farming community of Elmore City, Oklahoma. Much of the film was filmed in Payson, Utah and Lehi, Utah, with the Lehi Roller Mills featured prominently.

A little history on Lehi Roller Mills taken from Wikipedia:
Lehi Roller Mills was founded in 1906 by a co-op of farmers. George G. Robinson purchased the mill in 1910, and since then it has remained in the family. It is run today by grandson R. Sherman Robinson.

At the turn the century, Lehi Roller Mills was among thousands of such family-owned mills operating in the United States. Fewer than fifty remain today. High demand keeps the mill grinding around the clock, six days a week, and the mill produces some 100,000 pounds of flour each day.

Lehi Roller Mills was immortalized in the 1984 production of Footloose. It was featured as Ren McCormack's (Kevin Bacon) workplace and as the site of the dance.

At the time the film was made, Lehi Roller Mills was surrounded by nothing but vacant fields. In one scene, the Reverend Shaw Moore (John Lithgow) and his wife Vi Moore (Dianne Wiest) keep a wary eye on the proceedings while standing in a field some distance away. The area is now home to a variety of fast food restaurants and a shopping center.

Here is a fun link on U-Tube showing the mill:

Local news article: