Pioneer Mother Monument - Lexington, Missouri
Statue of a pioneering woman also known as the "Madonna of the Trail" in Lexington, Missouri.

Text of near by historical marker:

Madonna of the Trail Monument

The "Madonna of the Trail" statue was designed and sculpted by August Leimbach of St. Louis.  The statue was unveiled and dedicated on September 17, 1928 by the Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution in memory of the brave pioneer women who helped settle the West.  Keynote speaker was then Jackson County Judge (future U.S. President) Harry Truman.  The statue is one of 12 placed in every state crossed by the National Old Trails Road, the main cross route of early settlers from the East to California.  This site is located in the Highland Avenue Historic District next to the Old Trails Toad scenic byway Route 224 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places

On August 23, 2003 a ceremony in celebration of the statue's 75th anniversary was held.  Guest speaker was U.S. Congressman Ike Skelton.

This marker was placed on May 06, 2006 by
Lafayette-Lexington Chapter, NSDAR and