Elks Lodge - Commercial Community Historic District - Lexington, Missouri
Former bank building now Elks lodge in Lexington, Missouri.

From historical marker:

Fifth Branch Bank Building

Erected in 1845 to house the Fifth Branch of the Bank of the State of Missouri, organized April 10, 1845 and the only one of the five branch locations in the western part of the state.  It became the Farmers Bank of Missouri in 1857.  The bank's funds, $960,159.60, wer seized by Federal troops Sept. 7, 1861, were buried on the Masonic College grounds and later recovered by Gen. Price when Col. Mulligan surrendered.  When the bank closed in 1869, Col. John Reid purchased this building and converted it into one of the finest homes in this area. After his death, the property was acquired by the B.P.O. Elks.

The Elks obtained the building in 1904 and it has been their lodge building since.  The building is contributing building in the Commercial Community Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commercial Community Historic District

8th & Main Lexington, Missouri