Sports - Dozier, AL
Sports Historical Marker near Dozier, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sports Historical Marker located on US Hwy 29 near Dozier, AL. The marker recounts the settling of the area by the Sport family in the early 1840's.
Marker Name: Sports

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The area known as Sports was settled by Jonathan Sport and his son, William, who migrated from South Carolina in 1842. Jonathan and William owned 600 acres of land in the area at one time, farming and operating a grist mill. William’s sons John Solomon, William Garmon, Thomas Benjamin, Malachai, Daniel Webster, and Joseph Nathaniel have descendents living in the 2009. Originally called “Piney Woods,” Sports first appeared on an official railroad map in 1900.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009

Marker Number: None