Joseph Smith - Salt Lake City, Utah
Joseph Smith sculpture in on the Temple Grounds in downtown Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Joseph Smith was designed by the Mackintosh Mahonri Young. This beautiful sculpture is in the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog. The sculpture is made of bronze with a base of stone. The sculpture is approximately 5 X 2 X 1 feet with a base approximately 4 X 4 feet. Joseph Smith stands with his proper left leg forward. He holds a closed book in front of his waist with both hands.

The Joseph Smith statue gets visited a lot since it stands on the Temple Grounds where over 2 million visitors come to visit each year. For additional information you can see these other waymarks that are already listed:

Joseph Smith Jr. Prophet (Religious Freedom): (visit link)

Joseph Smith Jr.(Statues of Historic figures): (visit link)