Wentworth Military Academy - Lexington, Missouri
Historic military high school and junior college in Lexington, Missouri.

WENTWORTH MILITARY ACADEMY, Eighteenth St. and Washington Ave., is a standard institution of high school and junior college grade with an average enrollment of 250 students. The physical equipment includes 8 red-brick and stone buildings extended across the front of a 52-acre tract. Wentworth was founded by Stephen G. Wentworth in 1880, and is under the supervision of the Evangelical churches of Lexington. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 2, pg. 374.

Wentworth Military Academy continues as a military high school and junior college.   The size of the campus has increased and the number of building has also increased over the years.  The number of students has varied over the years though as stabilized in the 200 in range for high school and 575 for the junior college.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 374