Madonna of the Trail - Lexington, Missouri
Statue of a pioneering woman in Lexington, Missouri.

From Smithsonian website:

"A figure of a pioneer mother with her baby in the crook of her proper left arm and her young son beside her. The woman wears a long skirt, blouse, sunbonnet, and boots. The boy clings to her skirt on her proper right side. She holds the top of a rifle in her proper right hand, using it as a walking stick. Cactus and other vegetation can be seen under their feet. The sculpture is mounted on a large square base."

The base of the statue is inscribed:

Front:

Madonna Of The Trail
NSDAR Memorial
To The
Pioneer Mother
Of The
Covered Wagon Days

Back:

The National
Old Trails Road

South Side:

Lexington
Settled 1820 By
Virginia And Kentucky
Pioneers.
Early Terminus Of
River Transportation,
Starting Point Of The
Western Trail Of The
Pack Pony And Ox Cart.

North side:

John, James, and Robert Aull
Russell, Majors & Waddell
Doniphan
Pioneers - Traders
Soldiers - Citizens
Of Lexington
Who Gave Valiant Service
To The Winning Of The West

Information from historical marker:

Madonna of the Trail Monument

The "Madonna of the Trail" statue was designed and sculpted by August Leimbach of St. Louis.  The statue was unveiled and dedicated on September 17, 1928 by the Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution in memory of the brave pioneer women who helped settle the West.  Keynote speaker was then Jackson County Judge (future U.S. President) Harry Truman.  The statue is one of 12 placed in every state crossed by the National Old Trails Road, the main cross route of early settlers from the East to California.  This site is located in the Highland Avenue Historic District next to the Old Trails Toad scenic byway Route 224 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places

On August 23, 2003 a ceremony in celebration of the statue's 75th anniversary was held.  Guest speaker was U.S. Congressman Ike Skelton.

This marker was placed on May 06, 2006 by
Lafayette-Lexington Chapter, NSDAR and