Hill o'Many Stanes, Caithness, Scotland
The Hill O Many Stanes is a south-facing hillside in Mid Clyth, about 14 kilometres (9 miles) south of Wick in Caithness.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Hill o'Many Stanes, also known rather matter-of-factly as Mid Clyth Stone Rows. This unique arrangement of tiny stones is fascinating to see, if not as impressive as some of the megaliths in Orkney just across the sea to the north.

More information can be found on The Megalithic Portal, ancient-scotland.co.uk or Historic Scotland

Type: Stone Row

Number: 200.00

Size:
Less than one meter high. About 200 upright stones, set out in rows running approximately north and south with the incline.

Purpose:
A Bronze Age lunar observatory, tracking lunar movements over a cycle of 18.6 years, as presented by Alexander Thom.