Bittangabee Bay, Beowa National Park, (formerly Ben Boyd), NSW.
A large campground in Beowa National Park on the far south coast of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is my favourite National Park. The Bittangabee Bay campground can cater for dozens of travellers. Campsites abound in a bush setting. If wet weather threatens select a site on the higher seaward side. There are pit toilets, free under cover BBQs, water tanks (boil the water), fire rings, a beach, rocky platforms & historic walks. The protected waters of the beach area are suitable for snorkeling & swimming, with diving popular off Disaster Bay just to the south. You can select any number of places to throw a line in although you need a licence to fish in NSW. Greencape Lightstation is nearby & tours are conducted of the historic lighthouse. The nearest town is Eden which is 42 kilometres to the north.

Turn off the Princes Highway into Edrom Rd & then follow the signs. There is about 27Ks of gravel road which is not suitable for caravans. Edrom Rd leads to the chip mill so be aware of fast moving trucks. Places of interest just outside the National Park include the chip mill, the (former) Imlay Brothers whaling station, Boyd's Tower & the naval jetty, all accessed via Edroms Rd. The jetty is accessible to the public when not in use & pelagic species can be caught at its deepest point.

I have seen killer whales, humpbacks & seals off Greencape. Unless you have an annual national park pass, it will cost you $7 per day for your vehicle plus a camping fee of $10 per day ($5 for children). The pass only covers entry for your vehicle.

Advance bookings are required for the Christmas & Easter periods especially & all other times as well.

There is another campground at Saltwater Creek but I have never camped there, preferring Bittangabee Bay.

Pets Allowed: no

Utility Hookups: no