Martin Kauffman - Founder of Massanutten
Martin Kauffman was among the first settlers in the Shenandoah Valley.
Location: Virginia, United States

Martin Kauffman was one of the first pioneers in the Shenandoah Valley, Virginia in the early 1730s. Kauffman, a minister from Germany, was a founder of the settlement of Massanutton[sic] near the foot of the Massenutten Mountains along the Shenandoah River.

He is buried in a small cemetery that now stands along Rt. 211 in Luray near the historic White HouseClick for related waymark to open in new window which was his son's first home and meeting house. His son was also a minister.

The inscription on his memorial reads:

MARTIN KAUFFMAN
pioneer in
Massanutton settlement
1730: died May 17, 1719.
Named wife. Barbara. to settle estate.
White House Fort near river:bu-
ilt by family at early date. Meeting place of Mill Creek Church when
organized 17740. Martin. Jr., O.S. Bap-
tist Minister: Died 180510.

Note the corrections made on two of the years listed. On the stone, they appear as:

Another interesting thing is the signature "P.M. Kauffman 1929" is barely legible at the left corner of the inscription and the words "Sixth Generation" are at the right corner. Obviously, this stone was erected long after Martin Kauffman was dead and buried in 1719. It can be surmised that Philip Kauffman, who was a descendant of the original pioneers (6th generation?) and who was the architect of the Massanutton monumentClick for related waymark to open in new window also designed this tombstone/memorial to commemorate his forefather, but alas...not without a couple of errors.