First United Methodist Church - DeLand, FL
17R E 470501 N 3210950
This First United Methodist Church was constructed in 1883 and is located in downtown DeLand, Florida. It was relocated from the front of the lot where its located to the rear of the lot in 1920 to make room for the new sanctuary.

An historical marker on the original church sanctuary reads as follows:

"The First United Methodist Church was established August 1, 1880. It was the first church organized in the new settlement of DeLand. Three years later, this building was completed for worship services. It was a simple frame structure with a bell in the steeple, stained glass windows and a reed organ. Built at a cost of $2,600, it faced Woodland Boulevard on a site donated by J.W. Howry. In 1920 the building was moved to the rear of the property and turned at a 90° angle to provide space for the present sanctuary. Today, it serves as the narthex and over-flow space. This plaque is in commemoration of the church's 125th anniversary."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City